Privacy Policy

Purpose
Spiegare Pty Ltd (ACN 41 602 009 316) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who interacts with us. This policy sets out Spiegare’s commitment to abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). In this policy, ‘Spiegare’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to Spiegare Pty Ltd.

Collection of personal information

Spiegare collects and holds information from clients, employees, contractors and other individuals. The main types of information we collect relates to contact details including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and job titles. This may be collected in face-to-face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations and when you use our website and social media platforms.  We may also collect and hold personal information that relates to payment transactions, recruitment and personnel processes, the management of contracts, and to meet any regulatory obligations.

How we collect personal information

Spiegare will we only collect personal information that is relevant to the business relationship we have with you. Information may be collected directly when you contact us by phone or email or when you use our website or our social media, and may be physical records, electronic records or records on third party servers. Spiegare takes reasonable steps to protect physical and electronic records from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, using physical, procedural and electronic safeguards.

Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Spiegare collects, holds and uses personal information for the purpose of responding to requests or queries and to maintain contact with our clients and other individuals or organisations. Spiegare only uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it was obtained. Spiegare does not collect, sell, rent or otherwise distribute email addresses or other personal information.  Spiegare may use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services to you. Should you not wish to receive marketing material you can contact Spiegare and advise us of this.
Personal information will only be provided to third parties with your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Privacy on our website

Automatic collection of personal information

Cookies and other technologies are used by Spiegare and its service providers to automatically collect certain types of information. The collection of this information is used for the purpose of improving the usability and effectiveness of Spiegare’s online presence. Cookies by themselves do not reveal any information that can identify you individually. You can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings and you may delete cookies from your device at anytime.

Analytics Tools

Spiegare uses tools such as Google Analytics, to improve the efficiency and usability of our website. Google Analytics gathers data about how people access and use our website including your computer’s location, your IP address, the pages on our website you viewed, the time you spent on each page and the search terms used.  By using our website, you consent to Google processing data about you. See Google’s Privacy Policy for more information about how they collect, use and protect your privacy. You may choose how your data is collected by Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on or by disabling the cookie or JavaScript. More detailed Information on how Google uses cookies can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies.

Third party products

Spiegare’s website includes links to third party social media applications such as LinkedIn and Twitter. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of any Spiegare online presence. Any personal information provided via social media applications may be collected and used by members of those social media applications. These interactions are governed by the privacy polices of those applications. Spiegare does not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or how they use your information.  Spiegare’s website includes links to other websites. Spiegare has no control over, or responsibility for, how your information is collected or used by these third parties and they are not subject to Spiegare’s privacy policy.

Gaining access to personal information we hold and correction of information

You can request access to your personal information or corrections to personal information you believe to be incorrect, by contacting Spiegare through the contact options provided on Spiegare’s website or below in this policy.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to Spiegare about our handling of your personal information, please contact us.

How to contact us

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to contact Spiegare to advise that you do not wish to receive marketing material; you want access to, or correction of, your personal information; or you wish to make a complaint about Spiegare’s handling of your personal information; please contact:

Managing Director
Spiegare Consulting Pty Ltd
Phone: 0478 635 336
Cameron.Begley@spiegare.com.au

 

Policy date: November 2020